King progresses to Semi Finals

Defending World Champion Cody King will progress to the Semi-final after the American scraped through from his 1/4 Final just ahead of Serpent’s Billy Easton.  Having bumped up from the early 1/8 final which he won, the Kyosho driver had a terrible start to the 30-minute encounter as his MP9 ended up on its roof leaving him last of the 12 car field as he needed marshaling.

Up front TLR’s young star Dakotah Phend controlled the race taking the win from A-Main Hobbies team driver Dylan Rodriguez with Team Durango’s Ryan Lutz third despite getting a Stop & Go penalty for bad refueling.  Phend’s team-mate Miguel Matias suffered cruel luck as he retired from a bump position with a steering servo failure.  Another TLR team driver to bow out was European Champion Darren Bloomfield who had the battery fall out of his transmitter during the race.

In the other 1/4 final, reigning electric offroad world Champion Ryan Cavalieri booked his place in the final 24 winning by 7 seconds from fellow American Barry Pettit who is having a great day having progressed from the 1/8 final which got today’s action underway.  ‘Mr. Fuel Economy’ Adam Drake who was the only driver to do 10-minute fuel stops, finished 3rd ahead of 3-time European Champion Renaud Savoya both progressing to the Semi final.  The race saw the demise of Matt Castellano who finished 5th and JQ Products boss Joseph Quagraine who had tyre issues needing to stop in the race to fit a new front tyre as the rubber had parted company with the rim.

Grid for Semi A Final
1. Elliott Boots – Kyosho/Novarossi
2. Ty Tessmann – HB/OS Speed
3. Ryan Maifield – Associated/LRP
4. Yannick Aigoin – Associated/nVision
5. Davide Tortorici – Mugen/Bliss
6. Jerome Aigoin – Kyosho/Novarossi
7. David Ronnefalk – Kyosho/Orion
8. Taylor Petersen – Mugen/Alpha
9. Ryan Cavalieri – Associated/Orion
10.Barry Pettit – Mugen/Novarossi
11.Adam Drake – TLR/Novarossi
12.Renaud Savoya – Xray/RB

Grid for Semi B Final
1. Robert Battle – Mugen/Novarossi
2. Jared Tebo – Kyosho/Orion
3. Lee Martin – Mugen/Novarossi
4. Kyle McBride – Kyosho/Novarossi
5. Martin Bayer – Xray/LRP
6. Atsushi Hara – HB/OS Speed
7. Josh Wheeler – Xray/OS Speed
8. Renato Tradardi Jr – Associated/Novarossi
9. Dakotah Phend – TLR/Orion
10.Dylan Rodriguez – Kyosho/OS Speed
11.Ryan Lutz – Durango/Alpha
12.Cody King – Kyosho/Orion

View our event image gallery here.

Categories - Events, Gas, International, Off Road, Racing

Usage

If you republish any elements from this page on another website, including text, original pictures or formatted results please be sure to add a link back to this page as the source.

Comments

Sorry comments are closed for this entry.

Live Event Updates

Recent Posts

Introduction

Red RC are making our annual trip to the Fear Farm Raceway in Phoenix, Arizona for the 2015 Dirt Nitro Challenge. The international season opener for the gas offroad class, each year it attracts close to 700 entries and this year will once again be stacked with talent all with the goal of taking the wins in the blue ribboned truggy and buggy classes, dominated last year by one man, Canadian Ty Tessmann. Red RC's coverage begins in full on Wednesday afternoon (18th) and we will be trackside bringing you reports, insights, videos and photos directly from the track throughout the week.

Like Red RC on Facebook

Follow Red RC on Twitter